Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how the Back Boris campaign collects and uses Personal Data when you visit this website, as well as how we may disclose that information, your rights to know what information is held on you, and how you can control the collection, correction and deletion of that data. The Back Boris campaign is operated by Boris Johnson MP, a registered data controller (#ZA131095) with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

Your privacy is our priority and we go to great lengths to protect it.

If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@backboris.com.

Categories of Data

We may collect the following types of data from you:

1) Personal Data, which is reconcilable to an individual user, or of a private or sensitive nature.

2) Non-Personal Data, which is non-identifiable, anonymous or aggregate data where we are unaware of the identity of the user.

The categories of Personal Data we may process include the following:

Registration & Contact Information

When you register with our campaign, or amend any previous registration data, we collect a name, email address, phone number, address and postcode for authentication and communications purposes.

If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such as logging in via Google, Twitter or Facebook) we use the information you allow us to collect from those third parties to facilitate the account creation and log-on processes. You can find more information on social logins below.

Booking Information

If you book to attend an event through our website, we collect a full name and address, and an email address or phone number. We may also collect any attendance or location information you enter prior to the event, or feedback you provide afterwards.

Usage Information

Like most websites, when you use, visit or navigate our website, some information is collected automatically. This information does not reveal your identity but does include your IP address, device and browser information, approximate location and information about how you use and interact with our campaign, which may form a unique fingerprint and as such is treated as personal information.

We use cookies to aid in the collection of usage data. You can find more information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy below.

Information Added By You

When signing up to or volunteering for the campaign, we may require you to provide a full name, postal address, email address, phone number(s) and optionally social media contact data.

As a user of campaign services, you may have the option to share with or invite other users to the campaign. Where you do so, we will only use that data as requested and is removed when any share or invitation is accepted, declined or cancelled.

You may also upload or ask us to upload various types of information or data for processing. We will only process such data for the purposes set out in this policy.

Other Information

If you provide to us any information not covered in the above, we will still use such information in accordance with this policy, or as permitted by you.

We may necessarily collect sensitive Personal Data (that is, information relating to an individual's political opinion, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, or any other data considered sensitive under applicable law) as part of the operation of our campaign, either when we have your explicit consent, or when we have another legal bases to do so.

When you register with our campaign, we collect Personal Data that you provide directly to us. We may also automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our website, which do not reveal your identity but may nonetheless form a unique fingerprint.

How We Use Your Data

We use the data we collect from you in order to:

Operate The Campaign

We require your registration, contact and / or billing information in order to communicate with you, provide you with secure credentials and / or to receive donations for the campaign. We may use your Personal Data to send you our campaign materials and messages and to help us understand in which areas, at which times of day, and with which people we should focus our campaigning efforts. We may send you messages to ask for your volunteer support and for donations, inform you of our policy positions and to update you on general campaign plans.

Provide Administrative Support

We use your registration and contact information in order to send necessary administrative information to you, such as service status information, account recovery, and information about changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

Provide User Support

We require your registration and contact information in order to provide technical assistance, to answer your queries, send you updates on your account and to provide other support where it is requested by you.

Improve Our Campaign

We may use registration, billing and usage information to improve the delivery of our campaign activities, such as identifying common issues or bugs, and to fix them. Where we collect such data, any Personal Data (such as that included in a bug report) is removed and only statistical information retained.

Protect Our Campaign

We may use registration, billing and usage information to ensure your use falls within acceptable use; to identify any cases of fraudulent, malicious or criminal activity; and to maintain the security and stability of our campaign activities.

Sharing Your Data with Third Parties

Any links to third party websites from this website are provided as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our website. We have not reviewed all of the third party websites and we do not control and are not responsible for any of them or their content or practices. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this website, you do this entirely at your own risk. This privacy policy only applies to this campaign. When you are no longer on our website, you may encounter different privacy and security practices and you should familiarise yourself with those practices each time you visit a new website.

We do not sell, share, rent or transfer your data to third parties, expect in the following specific situations:

Requested By You

You may request for us to share data for the purposes of collaborating on campaign activities, for example where you invite a user to join or support the campaign. If and when such activity is confirmed, said user will gain access to any data or materials you choose to share with them.

Necessary For The Campaign

We may share your data with third parties where it is necessary for the operation, integration, hosting or support of our campaign. We ensure that each third party has the same stringent confidentiality and security measures as we do.

Your Personal Data will be shared with the Conservative Party and processed in accordance with its privacy policy. You may receive marketing emails from the Conservative Party after you have provided them with consent to receive such emails.

We use the following third party processors for the following reasons, and their respective privacy policies are available via the links below:

Google - for campaign email and storage, security features and website analytics

NationBuilder - for website, email and supporter management

Vimeo - for video hosting

For Legal Or Vital Interests

We may be required to share your Personal Data with a third party for legal reasons, such as to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request; to enforce our agreements; to protect the security or integrity of our campaign; to protect supporters or the public from harm or criminal activity; or to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing bodily harm or death of a user.

Where You Have Consented

Where you consent for us to share your data, as for marketing or other purposes. For example, you may consent to us using a testimonial from you in our campaign material, or to our listing you as one of our supporters.

Change in Control

We may provide your Personal Data to a Third Party in the event that the campaign enters into discussions that might lead to a change in control, unless this results in any change to this Privacy Policy or would affect confidentiality.

Analysis & Improvement

We may share aggregate Non-Personal Data publicly or with third parties, for example through displaying trends on our website, or for a third party to analyse usage statistics.

Data Access Requests and Updating Your Data

Your Rights

You have a number of important rights you can exercise over our control of your data. They include the right to update incorrect or incomplete information; the right to the removal or deletion of your information; the right to restrict processing of your information; the right to receive in a non-proprietary format data held about you; the right to data portability; and the right to object to the use of your information.

For more detailed information on your rights and the circumstances in which they apply, you should consult the ICO's guidance on individual rights.

If the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, you would like to be unsubscribed from our campaign, or have any other questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Data, you can do so by contacting us at privacy@backboris.com.

To request a copy of any information we hold about you, please email privacy@backboris.com which we will respond to within 30 days from the date the request is sent to us.

Data Retention

We keep your information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or otherwise permitted by law. No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your Personal Data for longer than 90 days past the end of this campaign, outside of what is required for regulatory and accounting purposes or as necessary to comply with any other legal obligations.

When we have no ongoing legitimate need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or if this is not possible (for example, archived backup data), securely store and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

Where Personal Data is transferred to third parties, we will be responsible for the deletion of your Personal Data with such third parties, as outlined above.

Data that is shared with the Conservative Party will be retained in accordance with its privacy policy.

Data Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data we receive from our users from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and / or destruction. We've put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such information. The campaign only processes Personal Data in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorised, and all due care is afforded to the processing, care and handling of all data.

We allow our users access to their own Personal Data, and allow them to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate Personal Data, except where the burden or expense of providing such access is disproportionate to the individual privacy risk, or where the rights of persons other than the requesting individual risk being violated.

Please note that we cannot guarantee the internet itself is 100% secure, and that transmission of Personal Data to and from our campaign is at your own risk. You should only access our campaign within a secure environment. We ask you do not send Personal Data to us outside the scope of what we request from you. You should take care how you handle and disclose your Personal Data to us. We rely on you to provide us with accurate and up to date Personal Data.

Breach Notification

The campaign will notify users without undue delay in the event that any Personal Data held by us on or behalf of a user is lost, stolen, or subject to authorised access, or any other activity where there is a resultant risk to a user's rights and freedoms, and that we will cooperate in investigating and remedying any such breach.

In the event of a breach, the campaign will immediately take remedial action, including but not limited to all reasonable measures to restore the security of, limit access to and prevent the dissemination of any at-risk Personal Data.

International Data Transfers

Our systems, services and the Personal Data therein are based on servers that reside either within the United Kingdom or the Republic of Ireland.

Some third party providers may necessarily require Personal Data to be transferred outside of the EEA to the United States. All such providers remain certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and any transfers will only be made where we are additionally satisfied that their systems are secure and compliant with this privacy policy.

Social Media Login

If you choose to register with or login to our campaign using a social media account, we may have access to certain data about you. The data we receive may vary depending on the provider or network concerned, but will often include your name, email address, profile photo and other information that you may choose to make public, and only with your explicit consent.

We only use such social data for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your Personal Data by third party social media providers. We recommend that you review the policies of any such providers to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data and Compliance with Legal Obligations

The legal bases for collecting and using your Personal Data can vary depending on the way in which you are interacting with our website and campaign activities. We collect and use your Personal Data where:

1) We require it for the provision of campaign activities, to protect the safety and security of the campaign, and without such Personal Data we would not be able to operate the campaign.

2) You have given consent for us to use it for specific purposes. Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time via your account settings or contacting us at privacy@backboris.com.

3) We need to process your Personal Data to fulfil a legal obligation (eg. for regulatory purposes or to report criminal activity).

4) It satisfies a legitimate interest (which does not override your data protection interests) such as the provision of updates on our activities. You may object to this at any time via your account settings or contacting us at privacy@backboris.com.

We shall at all times ensure compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR.

Cookies

We may use cookies and other similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access and store information when you interact with our website or activities.

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used across the internet in order to enable essential website features and functionality, to allow websites to operate more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting and analytics information.

Cookies are served on our website and associated services both by ourselves ('first party cookies') and by third party vendors on whom we rely for certain features or functionality ('third party cookies'). We have no control over third party cookies.

You should note that parties that set third party cookies may be able to recognise your computer or device both when visiting this website and also when visiting certain other websites (for instance, Google-placed cookies may be available to other Google services outwith the campaign itself).

Why We Use Cookies

We use both first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical purposes to allow our website and activities to operate, and we refer to these as 'essential' or 'strictly necessary' cookies. Other cookies allow us to provide additional features or functionality, to track, analyse and understand the behaviour and interests of our users to improve the experience our website provides, or to allow us to more effectively advertise or market our campaign to others.

The types of cookies served through our website and associated services are detailed below. The specific cookies served may vary depending on which parts of our website or what services you make use of.

First Party Cookies

We use cookies, where strictly necessary, in order for our website and services to work correctly for you, to improve the services we provide to users, and to use information provided to us to present you with services that are customised to your preferences.

We do not store information we consider personal or private in a cookie, unless that information is obscured.

Some portions of our services are functional without cookies. You may delete our cookies yourself through your browser's cookie manager. However, disabling cookies will reset your session and may adversely affect other functions on the campaign website.

Google Cookies

We use Google's various features, for both essential and non-essential purposes. Essential purposes include inhibiting malicious activity or enabling core UI functionality. Non-essential purposes include tracking, analysis and other aggregate data functionality.

You can find more information on how Google uses cookies, and how to opt out of non-essential cookies, using the links provided.

Social Cookies

We make use of features or components from social media networks, specifically Facebook and Twitter. Each network may set cookies for their features or components which may store your login state, preferences, history or other information. You can find more information on how Facebook uses cookies, and how to opt out; and how Twitter uses cookies, and how to opt out, using the links provided.

Vimeo Cookies

We use Vimeo's video hosting features, for both essential and non-essential purposes. Essential purposes include the provision of video content. Non-essential purposes include performance and analytics. You can find out more about how Vimeo uses cookies, and how to opt out of non-essential cookies, here.

Persons Under 16

We do not knowingly collect data from, nor direct our services towards, children under the age of 16, and take all reasonable measures to prevent the collection of such data. As such, we do not collect Personal Data of persons under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that we may have been provided with Personal Data on a person under the age of 16, please contact us at privacy@backboris.com immediately.

Updates

While we don't anticipate this policy to broadly change, any modifications or updates required will be posted on this website along with the effective date of any changes.

This policy is effective 13 June 2019.

Contact

This campaign is operated by Boris Johnson MP, whose address is House of Commons, Westminster, London SW1A 0AA. You can contact the campaign's Data Protection Officer in writing at the above address or via email at privacy@backboris.com.

You may also raise any concerns or complaints you may have over our use of your Personal Data or our information practices directly with the Information Commissioner's Office, via their website or by calling 0303 123 1113.